Executions 1999-Present

For assistance, please contact 614-752-1150.

Name: Robert Van Hook
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 1/14/1960
Executed:7/18/2018
On July 18, 2018, Robert Van Hook was executed for the aggravated murder of David Self.

Name: Gary Otte
County: Cuyahoga County
Date of Birth: 12/21/1971
Executed: 9/13/2017
On September 13, 2017, Gary Otte was executed for the aggravated murders of Robert Wasikowski and Sharon Kostura.

Name: Ronald Phillips
County: Summit County
Date of Birth: 10/10/1973
Executed: 7/26/2017
On July 26, 2017, Ronald Phillips was executed for the 1993 aggravated murder of Sheila Marie Evans.

Name: Dennis McGuire
County: Preble County
Date of Birth: 2/10/1960
Executed: 1/16/2014
On January 16, 2014, Dennis McGuire was executed for the 1989 aggravated murder of Joy Stewart.

Name: Harry Mitts, Jr.
County: Cuyahoga County
Date of Birth: 6/18/1952
Executed: 9/25/2013
On September 25, 2013, Harry Mitts, Jr. was executed for the 1994 aggravated murders of John Bryant and Sgt. Dennis Glivar.

Name: Steven T. Smith
County: Richland County
Date of Birth: 2/9/1967
Executed: 5/1/2013
On May 1, 2013, Steven Smith was executed for the 1998 aggravated murder of Autumn Carter.

Name: Frederick Treesh
County: Lake County
Date of Birth: 4/12/1964
Executed: 3/6/2013
On March 6, 2013, Frederick Treesh was executed for the 1984 aggravated murder of Henry Dupree.

Name: Brett Xavier Hartman
County: Summit County
Date of Birth: 6/29/1974
Executed: 11/13/2012
On November 13, 2012, Brett Xavier Hartman was executed for the 1997 aggravated murder of Winda Snipes.

Name: Mark Wayne Wiles
County: Portage County
Date of Birth: 3/11/1963
Executed: 4/18/2012
On April 18, 2012, Mark Wayne Wiles was executed for the 1985 aggravated murder of Mark Klima.

Name: Reginald Brooks
County: Cuyahoga County
Date of Birth: 3/20/1945
Executed: 11/15/2011
On November 15, 2011, Reginald Brooks was executed for the 1982 aggravated murders of Reginald Brooks, Jr., Vaughn Brooks, and Niarchos Brooks.

Name: Daniel Lee Bedford
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 9/6/1947
Executed: 5/17/2011
On May 17, 2011, Daniel Lee Bedford was executed for the 1984 aggravated murders of Gwen Toepfert and John Smith.

Name: Clarence Carter
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 3/9/1962
Executed: 4/12/2011
On April 12, 2011, Clarence Carter was executed for the 1989 aggravated murder of Johnny Allen.

Name: Johnnie Baston
County: Lucas County
Date of Birth: 2/18/1974
Executed: 3/10/2011
On March 10, 2011, Johnnie Baston was executed for the 1994 aggravated murderof Chong Mah.

Name: Frank Spisak
County: Cuyahoga County
Date of Birth: 6/6/1951
Executed: 2/17/2011
On February 17, 2011, Frank Spisak was executed for the 1982 aggravated murders of Reverend Horace Rickerson, Timothy Sheehan, and Brian Warford.

Name: Michael Benge
County: Butler County
Date of Birth: 8/7/1961
Executed: 10/6/2010
On October 6, 2010, Michael Benge was executed for the 1993 aggravated murder of Judith Gabbard.

Name: Donald Palmer
County: Belmont County
Date of Birth: 2/11/1965
Executed: 9/20/2010
On September 20, 2012, Donald Palmer was executed for the 1989 aggravated murders of Steven Vargo and Charles Sponhaltz.

Name: Roderick Davie
County: Trumbull County
Date of Birth: 10/6/1971
Executed: 8/10/2010
On August 10, 2010, Roderick David was executed for the 1991 aggravated murders of John Ira Coleman and Tracey Jeffreys.

Name: William Garner
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 9/26/1972
Executed: 7/13/2010
On July 13, 2010, William Garner was executed for the 1992 aggravated murders of Mykkila Mason, Deondra Freeman, Markeca Mason, Denitra Satterwhite, and Richard Gaines.

Name: Michael Beuke
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 2/14/1962
Executed: 5/13/2010
On May 13, 2010, Michael Beuke was executed for the 1983 aggravated murder of Robert Craig.

Name: Darryl Durr
County: Cuyahoga County
Date of Birth: 6/26/1963
Executed: 4/20/2010
On April 20, 2010, Darryl Durr was executed for the 1988 aggravated murder of Angel Vincent.

Name: Lawrence Reynolds
County: Summit County
Date of Birth: 6/2/1966
Executed: 3/16/2010
On March 16, 2010, Lawrence Reynolds was executed for the 1994 aggravated murder of Loretta Foster.

Name: Mark Brown
County: Mahoning County
Date of Birth: 11/13/1973
Executed: 2/4/2010

On February 4, 2010, Mark Brown was executed for the 1994 aggravated murder of Isam Salman.

Name: Vernon Smith
County: Lucas County
Date of Birth: 4/7/1972
Executed: 1/7/2010
On January 7, 2010, Vernon Smith was executed for the 1993 aggravated murder of Sohail Darwish.

Name: Kenneth Biros
County: Trumbull County
Date of Birth: 6/24/1968
Executed: 12/8/2009
On December 8, 2009, Kenneth Biros was executed for the 1991 aggravated murder ofTami Engstrom.

Name: Jason Getsy
County: Trumbull County
Date of Birth: 10/8/1975
Executed: 8/18/2009
On August 18, 2009, Jason Getsy was executed for the 1995 aggravated murder of Ann Serafino.

Name: Marvallous Keene
County: Montgomery County
Date of Birth: 7/5/1973
Executed: 7/21/2009
On July 21, 2009, Marvallous Keene was executed for the 1991 aggravated murder ofJoseph Wilkerson, Danita Gullette, Sarah Abraham, Wendy Cottrill and Marvin Washington.

Name: John Fautenberry
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 7/3/1963
Executed: 7/14/2009
On July 14, 2009, John Fautenberry was executed for the 1991 aggravated murder of Joseph Daron, Jr.

Name: Daniel Wilson
County: Lorain County
Date of Birth: 9/10/1969
Executed: 6/3/2009
On June 3, 2009, Daniel Wilson was executed for the 1991 aggravated murder of Carol Lutz.

Name: Gregory Bryant-Bey
County: Lucas County
Date of Birth: 8/6/1955
Executed: 11/19/2008
On November 19, 2008, Gregory Bryant-Bey was executed for the 1992 aggravated murder of Dale Pinkleman.

Name: Richard Cooey
County: Summit County
Date of Birth: 6/9/1967
Executed: 10/14/2008
On October 14, 2008, Richard Cooey was executed for the 1986 aggravated murders ofWendy Offredo and Dawn McCreery.vember 30, 1989, in Cleveland, Ohio.

Name: Christopher Newton
County: Richland County "Volunteer"
Date of Birth: 11/13/1969
Executed: 5/24/2007
On May 24, 2007, Christopher Newton was executed for the 2001 aggravated murder of Jason Brewer.

Name: James Filiaggi
County: Lorain County "Volunteer"
Date of Birth: 5/15/1965
Executed: 4/24/2007
On April 24, 2007, James Filiaggi was executed for the 1994 aggravated murder ofLisa Filiaggi.

Name: Jeffrey Lundgren
County: Lake County
Date of Birth: 5/3/1950
Executed: 10/24/2006
On October 24, 2006, Jeffrey Lundgren was executed for the 1989 aggravated murders of Dennis Avery, Cheryl Avery, Trina Denise Avery, Rebecca Lynn Avery, and Karen Diane Avery.

Name: Darrell Ferguson
County: Montgomery County "Volunteer"
Date of Birth: 1/30/1978
Executed: 8/8/2006
On August 8, 2006, Darrell Ferguson was executed for the 2001 aggravated murders of Thomas King, Arlie Fugate, and Mae Fugate.

Name: Rocky Barton
County: Warren County "Volunteer"
Date of Birth: 7/28/1956
Executed: 7/12/2006
On July 12, 2006, Rocky Barton was executed for the 2003 aggravated murder of Kimbirli Jo Barton.

Name: Joseph L. Clark;
County: Lucas County
Date of Birth: 1/15/1949
Executed: 5/2/2006
On May 2, 2006, Joseph Clark was executed for the 1984 aggravated murder of David Manning.

Name: Glenn L. Benner
County: Summit County
Date of Birth: 9/24/1962
Executed: 2/7/2006
On February 7, 2006, Glenn Benner was executed for the 1985 aggravated murder of Cynthia Sedgwich and the 1986 aggravated murder of Trina Bowser.

Name: John R. Hicks
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 7/3/1956
Executed: 11/29/2005
On November 29, 2005, John Hicks was executed for the 1985 aggravated murder of Brandy Greene.

Name: William J. Williams
County: Summit County
Date of Birth: 11/9/1956
Executed: 10/25/2005
On October 25, 2005, William Williams was executed for the 1991 aggravated murders of Alfonda Madison, William Dent, Eric Howard and Theodore Wynn, in Mahoning County. (There was a change of venue for the trial and it was heard in Summit County.)

Name: Herman Ashworth
County: Licking County "Volunteer"
Date of Birth: 2/26/1973
Executed: 9/27/2005
On September 27, 2005, Herman Ashworth was executed for the 1996 aggravated murder of Daniel Baker.

Name: William Smith
County: Hamilyton County
Date of Birth: 10/28/1957
Executed: 3/8/2005
On March 8, 2005, William Smith was executed for the 1987 aggravated murder of Mary Bradford.

Name: Adremy Dennis
County: Summit County
Date of Birth: 1/23/1976
Executed: 10/13/2004
On October 13, 2004, Adremy Dennis was executed for the 1994 aggravated murder of Kurt Kyle.

Name: Scott Mink
County: Montgomery County "Volunteer"
Date of Birth: 10/13/1962
Executed: 7/20/2004
On July 20, 2004, Scott Mink was executed for the 2000 aggravated murders of his parents, William and Shelia Mink.

Name: Stephen Vrabel
County: Mahoning County "Volunteer"
Date of Birth: 10/15/1956
Executed: 7/14/2004
On July 14, 2004, Stephen Vrabel was executed for the 1989 aggravated murders of Susan and Lisa Clemente.

Name: William G. Zuern
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 12/5/1958
Executed: 6/8/2004
On June 8, 2004, William Zuern was executed for the 1984 aggravated murder of Hamilton County Sheriff’s Deputy Phillip Pence.

Name: William D. Wickline
County: Franklin County
Date of Birth: 3/15/1952
Executed: 3/30/2004
On March 30, 2004, William Wickline was executed for the 1982 murder of Peggy Lerch.

Name: John Glenn Roe
County: Franklin County
Date of Birth: 4/4/1962
Executed: 2/3/2004
On February 3, 2004, John Glenn Roe was executed for the 1984 aggravated murder of Donette R. Crawford.

Name: Lewis Williams
County: Cuyahoga County
Date of Birth: 12/26/1958
Executed: 1/4/2004
On January 14, 2004, Lewis Williams was executed for the 1983 Aggravated Murder of Leoma Chmielewski in Cuyahoga County.

Name: Ernest Martin
County: Cuyahoga County
Date of Birth: 9/22/1960
Executed: 6/18/2003
On June 18, 2003, Ernest Martin, age 42, was executed for the 1983 murder of Robert Robertson in Cuyahoga County.

Name: David M. Brewer
County: Greene County
Date of Birth: 4/22/1959
Executed: 4/29/2003
On April 29, 2003, David Brewer, age 44, was executed for the 1985 murder of Sherry Byrne in Greene County.

Name: Richard E. Fox
County: Wood County
Date of Birth: 2/3/1956
Executed: 2/12/2003
On February 12, 2003, Richard Fox, age 47, was executed for the 1989 murder of Leslie Keckler in Wood County.

Name: Robert A. Buell
County: Wayne and Summit Counties
Date of Birth: 9/10/1940
Executed: 9/25/2002
On September 25, 2002, Robert Buell, age 62, was executed for the 1982 murder of Krista Lee Harrison in Wayne County.

Name: Alton Coleman
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 11/6/1955
Executed: 4/26/2002
On April 26, 2002, Alton Coleman, age 46, was executed for the 1984 murder of Marlene Walters in Hamilton County. Coleman was the only person in the country to be on death row in three different states.

Name: John W. Byrd
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 12/18/1963
Executed: 2/19/2002
On February 19, 2002, John W. Byrd, Jr., age 38, was executed by lethal injection for the 1983 murder of Monte Tewksbury in Hamilton County.

Name: Jay D. Scott
County: Cuyahoga County
Date of Birth: 8/21/1952
Executed: 6/14/2001
On June 14, 2001, after two previous last minute stays, Jay D. Scott was Ohio’s first prisoner to be involuntarily executed since 1963. Scott, executed by lethal injection at 9:00 p.m., was sentenced to death for the May 6, 1983, murder of Cleveland delicatessen owner Vinney Prince.

Name: Wilford Berry
County: Cuyahoga County "Volunteer"
Date of Birth: 9/2/1962
Executed: 2/19/1999
On February 19, 1999, Wilford Berry, 38, was the first person executed in Ohio since March 1963. He chose lethal injection and was Ohio’s so-called "volunteer" for execution. Berry was convicted of aggravated murder, armed robbery, and aggravated burglary in the killing of Charles Mitroff, 53, on November 30, 1989, in Cleveland, Ohio.