Welcome to the Ohio Department of Rehabilitaion and Correction

Skip Navigation

Please Note: You are viewing the non-styled version of Ohio Department of Rehabilitaion and Correction. Either your browser does not support Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) or it is disabled. We suggest upgrading your browser to the latest version of your favorite Internet browser.

Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction Ohio Executions - 1999 to Present

Name: Wilford Berry
County: Cuyahoga County

"Volunteer"
Date of Birth: 9/2/1962
Executed: 2/19/1999

On February 19, 1999, Wilford Berry, 38, was the first person executed in Ohio since March 1963. He chose lethal injection and was Ohio’s so-called "volunteer" for execution. Berry was convicted of aggravated murder, armed robbery, and aggravated burglary in the killing of Charles Mitroff, 53, on November 30, 1989, in Cleveland, Ohio.


[Back to top]

Name: John W. Byrd
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 12/18/1963
Executed: 2/19/2002

On February 19, 2002, John W. Byrd, Jr., age 38, was executed by lethal injection for the 1983 murder of Monte Tewksbury in Hamilton County.


[Back to top]

Name: Robert A. Buell
County: Wayne and Summit Counties
Date of Birth: 9/10/1940
Executed: 9/25/2002

On September 25, 2002, Robert Buell, age 62, was executed for the 1982 murder of Krista Lee Harrison in Wayne County.


[Back to top]

Name: David M. Brewer
County: Greene County
Date of Birth: 4/22/1959
Executed: 4/29/2003

On April 29, 2003, David Brewer, age 44, was executed for the 1985 murder of Sherry Byrne in Greene County.


[Back to top]

Name: Lewis Williams
County: Cuyahoga County
Date of Birth: 12/26/1958
Executed: 1/14/2004

On January 14, 2004, Lewis Williams was executed for the 1983 Aggravated Murder of Leoma Chmielewski in Cuyahoga County.


[Back to top]

Name: William D. Wickline
County: Franklin County
Date of Birth: 3/15/1952
Executed: 3/30/2004

On March 30, 2004, William Wickline was executed for the 1982 murder of Peggy Lerch.


[Back to top]

Name: Stephen Vrabel
County: Mahoning County

"Volunteer"
Date of Birth: 10/15/1956
Executed: 7/14/2004

On July 14, 2004, Stephen Vrabel was executed for the 1989 aggravated murders of Susan and Lisa Clemente.


[Back to top]

Name: Adremy Dennis
County: Summit County
Date of Birth: 1/23/1976
Executed: 10/13/2004

On October 13, 2004, Adremy Dennis was executed for the 1994 aggravated murder of Kurt Kyle.


[Back to top]

Name: Herman Ashworth
County: Licking County

"Volunteer"
Date of Birth: 2/26/1973
Executed: 9/27/2005

On September 27, 2005, Herman Ashworth was executed for the 1996 aggravated murder of Daniel Baker.


[Back to top]

Name: John R. Hicks
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 7/3/1956
Executed: 11/29/2005

On November 29, 2005, John Hicks was executed for the 1985 aggravated murder of Brandy Greene.


[Back to top]

Name: Joseph L. Clark
County: Lucas County
Date of Birth: 1/15/1949
Executed: 5/2/2006

On May 2, 2006, Joseph Clark was executed for the 1984 aggravated murder of David Manning.


[Back to top]

Name: Darrell Ferguson
County: Montgomery County

"Volunteer"
Date of Birth: 1/30/1978
Executed: 8/8/2006

On August 8, 2006, Darrell Ferguson was executed for the 2001 aggravated murders of Thomas King, Arlie Fugate, and Mae Fugate.


[Back to top]

Name: James Filiaggi
County: Lorain County

"Volunteer"
Date of Birth: 5/15/1965
Executed: 4/24/2007

On April 24, 2007, James Filiaggi was executed for the 1994 aggravated murder of Lisa Filiaggi.


[Back to top]



Name: Richard Cooey
County: Summit County
Date of Birth: 6/9/1967
Executed: 10/14/2008

On October 14, 2008, Richard Cooey was executed for the 1986 aggravated murders of Wendy Offredo and Dawn McCreery.


[Back to top]




Daniel Wilson  Name: Daniel Wilson
County: Lorain County
Date of Birth: 9/10/1969
Executed: 06/03/2009

On June 3, 2009, Daniel Wilson was executed for the 1991 aggravated murder of Carol Lutz.




[Back to top]




Marvallous Keene  Name: Marvallous Keene
County: Montgomery County
Date of Birth: 7/5/1973
Executed: 07/21/2009

On July 21, 2009, Marvallous Keene was executed for the 1991 aggravated murder of Joseph Wilkerson, Danita Gullette, Sarah Abraham, Wendy Cottrill and Marvin Washington. 



[Back to top]



Kenneth Biros  Name: Kenneth Biros 
County: Trumbull County
Date of Birth: 6/24/1968
Executed: 12/08/2009

On December 8, 2009, Kenneth Biros was executed for the 1991 aggravated murder of Tami Engstrom.



[Back to top]



Mark Brown  Name: Mark Brown 
County: Mahoning County
Date of Birth: 11/13/1972
Executed: 02/04/2010

On February 4, 2010, Mark Brown was executed for the 1994 aggravated murder of Isam Salman.




[Back to top]



Darryl Durr  Name: Darryl Durr 
County: Cuyahoga County
Date of Birth: 6/26/1963
Executed: 04/20/2010

On April 20, 2010, Darryl Durr was executed for the 1988 aggravated murder of Angel Vincent.



[Back to top]




William Garner  Name: William Garner 
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 9/26/1972
Executed: 07/13/2010

On July 13, 2010, William Garner was executed for the 1992 aggravated murders of Mykkila Mason, Deondra Freeman, Markeca Mason, Denitra Satterwhite, and Richard Gaines.



[Back to top]


William Benge  Name: Michael Benge 
County: Butler County
Date of Birth: 8/07/1961
Executed: 10/06/2010

On October 6, 2010, Michael Benge was executed for the 1993 aggravated murder of Judith Gabbard.




[Back to top]


Johnnie Baston  Name: Johnnie Baston 
County: Lucas County
Date of Birth: 2/18/1974
Executed: 03/10/2011

On March 10, 2011, Johnnie Baston was executed for the 1994 aggravated murder of Chong Mah.



[Back to top]



Daniel Lee Bedford  Name: Daniel Lee Bedford 
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 9/16/1947
Executed: 05/17/2011

On May 17, 2011, Daniel Lee Bedford was executed for the 1984 aggravated murders of Gwen Toepfert and John Smith.





Mark Wayne Wiles  Name: Mark Wayne Wiles
County: Portage County
Date of Birth: 3/11/1963
Executed: 04/18/2012

On April 18, 2012, Mark Wayne Wiles was executed for the 1985 aggravated murder of Mark Klima.



Brett Xavier Hartman  Name: Brett Xavier Hartman
County: Summit County
Date of Birth: 6/29/1974
Executed: 11/13/2012

On November 13, 2012, Brett Xavier Hartman was executed for the 1997 aggravated murder of Winda Snipes.





Steven Smith  Name: Steven T. Smith
County: Richland County
Date of Birth: 2/9/1967
Executed: 05/01/13

On May 1, 2013, Steven Smith was executed for the 1998 aggravated murder of Autumn Carter.




Dennis McGuire  Name: Dennis McGuire
County: Preble County
Date of Birth: 2/10/1960
Executed: 01/16/14

On January 16, 2014, Dennis McGuire was executed for the 1989 aggravated murder of Joy Stewart.








Name: Jay D. Scott
County: Cuyahoga County
Date of Birth: 8/21/1952
Executed: 6/14/2001

On June 14, 2001, after two previous last minute stays, Jay D. Scott was Ohio’s first prisoner to be involuntarily executed since 1963. Scott, executed by lethal injection at 9:00 p.m., was sentenced to death for the May 6, 1983, murder of Cleveland delicatessen owner Vinney Prince.


 

Name: Alton Coleman
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 11/6/1955
Executed: 4/26/2002

On April 26, 2002, Alton Coleman, age 46, was executed for the 1984 murder of Marlene Walters in Hamilton County. Coleman was the only person in the country to be on death row in three different states.


 

Name: Richard E. Fox
County: Wood County
Date of Birth: 2/3/1956
Executed: 2/12/2003

On February 12, 2003, Richard Fox,
age 47, was executed for the 1989 murder of Leslie Keckler
in Wood County.


 

Name: Ernest Martin
County: Cuyahoga County
Date of Birth: 9/22/1960
Executed: 6/18/2003

On June 18, 2003, Ernest Martin, age 42, was executed for the 1983 murder of Robert Robertson in Cuyahoga County.


 

Name: John Glenn Roe
County: Franklin County
Date of Birth: 4/4/1962
Executed: 2/3/2004

On February 3, 2004, John Glenn Roe was executed for the 1984 aggravated murder of Donette R. Crawford.


 

Name: William G. Zuern
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 12/5/1958
Executed: 6/8/2004

On June 8, 2004, William Zuern was executed for the 1984 aggravated murder of Hamilton County Sheriff’s Deputy Phillip Pence.


 

Name: Scott Mink
County: Montgomery County

"Volunteer"
Date of Birth: 10/13/1962
Executed: 7/20/2004

On July 20, 2004, Scott Mink was executed for the 2000 aggravated murders of his parents, William and Shelia Mink.


 

Name: William Smith
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 10/28/1957
Executed: 3/8/2005

On March 8, 2005, William Smith was executed for the 1987 aggravated murder of Mary Bradford.


 

Name: William J. Williams
County: Summit County
Date of Birth: 11/9/1956
Executed: 10/25/2005

On October 25, 2005, William Williams was executed for the 1991 aggravated murders of Alfonda Madison, William Dent, Eric Howard and Theodore Wynn, in Mahoning County. (There was a change of venue for the trial and it was heard in Summit County.)


 

Name: Glenn L. Benner
County: Summit County
Date of Birth: 9/24/1962
Executed: 2/7/2006

On February 7, 2006, Glenn Benner was executed for the 1985 aggravated murder of Cynthia Sedgwich and the 1986 aggravated murder of Trina Bowser.


 

Name: Rocky Barton
County: Warren County

"Volunteer"
Date of Birth: 7/28/1956
Executed: 7/12/2006

On July 12, 2006, Rocky Barton was executed for the 2003 aggravated murder of Kimbirli Jo Barton.


 

Name: Jeffrey Lundgren
County: Lake County
Date of Birth: 5/3/1950
Executed: 10/24/2006

On October 24, 2006, Jeffrey Lundgren was executed for the 1989 aggravated murders of Dennis Avery, Cheryl Avery, Trina Denise Avery, Rebecca Lynn Avery, and Karen Diane Avery.


 

Name: Christopher Newton
County: Richland County

"Volunteer"
Date of Birth: 11/13/1969
Executed: 5/24/2007

On May 24, 2007, Christopher Newton was executed for the 2001 aggravated murder of Jason Brewer.


[Back to top]



Gregory Bryant Bey Name: Gregory Bryant-Bey
County: Lucas County
Date of Birth: 08/06/1955
Executed: 11/19/2008

On November 19, 2008, Gregory Bryant-Bey was executed for the 1992 aggravated murder of Dale Pinkleman.


[Back to top]




John Fautenberry Name: John Fautenberry
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 07/03/1963
Executed: 07/14/2009

On July 14, 2009, John Fautenberry was executed for the 1991 aggravated murder of Joseph Daron, Jr.



Back to top]



Jason Getsy Name: Jason Getsy
County: Trumbull County
Date of Birth: 10/08/1975
Executed: 08/18/2009

On August 18, 2009, Jason Getsy was executed for the 1995 aggravated murder of Ann Serafino.



[Back to top]



Vernon Smith  Name: Vernon Smith
County: Lucas County
Date of Birth: 04/07/1972
Executed: 01/7/2010

On January 7, 2010, Vernon Smith was executed for the 1993 aggravated murder of Sohail Darwish.






[Back to top]



Lawrence Reynolds  Name: Lawrence Reynolds 
County: Summit County
Date of Birth: 6/2/1966
Executed: 03/16/2010

On March 16, 2010, Lawrence Reynolds was executed for the 1994 aggravated murder of Loretta Foster.



[Back to top]



Michael Beuke  Name: Michael Beuke
County: Hamilton County
Date of Birth: 2/14/1962
Executed: 05/13/2010

On May 13, 2010, Michael Beuke was executed for the 1983 aggravated murder of Robert Craig.



[Back to top]




Roderick Davie  Name: Roderick Davie 
County: Trumbull County
Date of Birth: 10/6/1971
Executed: 08/10/2010

On August 10, 2010, Roderick David was executed for the 1991 aggravated murders of John Ira Coleman and Tracey Jeffreys.





[Back to top]




Frank Spisak Name: Frank Spisak 
County: Cuyahoga County
Date of Birth: 06/06/1951
Executed: 02/17/2011

On February 17, 2011, Frank Spisak was executed for the 1982 aggravated murders of Reverend Horace Rickerson, Timothy Sheehan, and Brian Warford.



Clarence Carter Name: Clarence Carter
County: Hamilton County

Date of Birth: 3/9/1962
Executed: 4/12/2011

On April 12, 2011, Clarence Carter was executed for the 1989 aggravated murder of Johnny Allen.


[Back to top]







Reginald Brooks Name: Reginald Brooks
County: Cuyahoga County

Date of Birth: 3/20/1945
Executed: 11/15/2011

On November 15, 2011, Reginald Brooks was executed for the 1982 aggravated murders of Reginald Brooks, Jr., Vaughn Brooks, and Niarchos Brooks.






Donald Palmer Name: Donald Palmer
County: Belmont County

Date of Birth: 2/11/1965
Executed: 09/20/2012

On September 20, 2012, Donald Palmer was executed for the 1989 aggravated murders of Steven Vargo and Charles Sponhaltz.







Frederick Treesh Name: Frederick Treesh
County: Lake County

Date of Birth: 4/12/1964
Executed: 03/06/2013

On March 6, 2013, Frederick Treesh was executed for the 1984 aggravated murder of Henry Dupree.




Harry Mitts, Jr. Name: Harry Mitts, Jr.
County: Cuyahoga County

Date of Birth: 6/18/1952
Executed: 09/25/2013

On September 25, 2013, Harry Mitts, Jr. was executed for the 1994 aggravated murders of John Bryant and Sgt. Dennis Glivar.