North Central Correctional Religious Services

Chaplain(s)                                                    Day                                         Hours of Work

Blaire P. Smith                                                Sunday-Saturday                    7:30 a-4:30 p               

Phone: 740.387.7040 ext. 2233                                 

 

Walter (John) Mock                                         Tuesdays                                 11:30 a -7:30p

Wednesday – Friday               8:00 a – 4:30 p

Phone: 740.387.7040 ext. 2234                      Saturday                                  7:30 a – 4:00 p

 

Religious Services Contractors 

Catholic: Father Joseph Klee

Muslim: Imam Jamal Naiyer

 

Religious Programs/Services Schedule

Day                             Time                                                     Name of Program

Sunday                        8:00-10:30                                           Protestant Worship Service

Sunday                        1:00-3:30                                             Protestant Worship Service

Sunday                        1:00-3:30                                             Jehovah Witness Service

Sunday                        1:00-3:30                                             Hispanic Christian Service

Sunday                        6:00-8:30                                             Raja Yoga Meditation, Elementary

Sunday                        6:00-8:30                                             Courageous Christian Family Program

Monday                       8:00-10:30                                           End of Times Bible Study

Monday                       8:00-10:00                                           Catholic Mass

Monday                       12:30-2:00                                           Bible Study

Monday                       2:00-3:30                                             Apology Bible Class

Monday                       2:00-3:30                                             Roman Catholic Instruction for Adults

Monday                       6:00-8:30                                             Mentors Christian Worship

Monday                       6:00-8:30                                             Man of God Bible Study

Monday                       6:00-8:30                                             Buddhist Meditation

Tuesday                       1:00-3:30                                             Letters of Creation class on Hebrew

Tuesday                       6:00-8:30                                             Press Play Spiritual Movie/Discussion Group

Tuesday                       6:00-8:30                                             Sound Word Christian Worship

Wednesday                 8:00-10:30                                           Bible Study

Wednesday                 8:00-10:30                                           Jewish Study

Wednesday                 9:00-10:30                                           Post-Traumatic Stress Faith Support Group

Wednesday                 1:00-3:30                                             Taleem-Muslim Instruction

Wednesday                 1:00-3:30                                             New Beginnings-Christian volunteer Speaker Series

Wednesday                 1:00-2:00                                             Chap’s Chat

Wednesday                 5:30-7:00                                             Kairos Prayer and Share

Wednesday                 5:30-7:00                                             Raja Yoga, Advanced

Wednesday                 6:00-8:30                                             Bible College

Wednesday                 6:00-8:30                                             Discipleship 1

Wednesday                 7:00-8:30                                             War Room, Class on Prayer Life and group prayer           

Wednesday                 7:00-8:30                                             Kairos/Torch Planning Team

Thursday                     1:00-3:30                                             Follow-up fellowship

Thursday                     6:00-7:00                                             Catholic Rosary

Thursday                     6:00-8:30                                             Christian 12 step

Thursday                     6:00-8:30                                             Christian Rap Class

Thursday                     6:00-8:30                                             Orthodox Service

Friday                          8:00-10:30                                           Catholic Renaissance, mass assistants’ music/liturgy practice

Friday                          1:00-3:30                                             Muslim Jumah

Friday                          1:00-3:00                                             Hope Bible Study

Saturday                      8:00-10:30                                           Jewish Sabbath Service

Saturday                      8:00-10:30                                           Discipleship 5

Saturday                      8:00-10:30                                           Stepping Up/Journey Together

Saturday                      8:00-10:30                                           Addicts at the Cross

Saturday                      1:00-3:30                                             Hindu Service

Saturday                      1:00-3:30                                             Jehovah Witness Video

Saturday                      1:00-3:30                                             Sabbatarian Service