Dayton Correctional Religious Services

Chaplain

Sylvia Moseley

937-263-0060 ext. 5533

Sylvia.moseley@odrc.state.oh.us

Hours of Work

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

7am – 11am

11am – 8pm

11am – 8pm

8am – 3pm

9am – 8pm

--

--

 

Religious Contractors

Protestant

Marilyn Gross

marilyn.gross@odrc.state.oh.us

Hours of Work

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

4pm – 8pm

--

9am – 6pm

11am – 8pm

11am – 6pm

8am – 12pm

8am – 3pm

 

Catholic

Christine Shimrock

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

--

12:30pm – 3pm

--

1:30pm – 3pm

--

--

--

 

Muslim

Nilofer Ali-Rodgers

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

--

--

--

--

--

1pm – 3pm

--

 

 

Religious Services Program Schedule

Day

Time

Program

Sunday

8am – 10am

Protestant Worship Service – General Population

Sunday

1pm – 3pm

Life Builders – 2nd and 4th Sunday

Sunday

6pm – 8pm

Protestant Worship Service – General Population

--

--

--

Monday

8am – 10:30am

Anger Management/Non-Violent Communication

Monday

12:30pm – 3pm

Catholic Instruction

Monday

4pm – 6pm

Worship Arts Ministry Rehearsal – Praise/Mime/Dance

Monday

4pm – 5:30pm

Baptism Bible Study

Monday

6pm – 8pm

Protestant Program

Monday

6pm – 8pm

Crossroads Anywhere

Monday

6:30pm – 6pm

Financial Peace

--

--

--

Tuesday

7:45am – 9am

Interdenominational Scripture

Tuesday

12pm – 1:55pm

Jehovah Witness Study

Tuesday

2pm – 3pm

Recovery Services

Tuesday

4pm – 5:45pm

Worship Arts Ministry – Choir Rehearsal

Tuesday

4pm – 6pm

Scars and Bars Faith Based Hip Hop

Tuesday

6pm – 7pm

Mindful Meditation

Tuesday

7pm – 8pm

Son Reign Ministry - 1st and 3rd Tuesday

Tuesday

7pm – 8pm

Worship Arts – Choir Rehearsal – 2nd, 4th and 5th Tuesday

--

--

--

Wednesday

7:30am – 10:30am

Healing Hearts/Courage to Heal

Wednesday

12:30pm – 1:30pm

Dynamics of Anger

Wednesday

1:35pm – 3pm

Catholic Mass/Getting to the Heart of it/Faith, Emotions & Healing

Wednesday

4pm – 6pm

Worship Arts Ministry – Praise/Mime/Dance Rehearsal

Wednesday

6pm – 8pm

Protestant Worship Service – Hustlin 4 Jesus – 2nd and 4th Wednesday

Wednesday

6pm – 8pm

Living and Growing Through Your Grief – 1st and 3rd Wednesday

--

--

--

Thursday

8am – 10:30am

New Inmate Orientation

Thursday

12pm – 3pm

Living the Steps with Jesus

Thursday

4pm – 5:45pm

Worship Arts Ministry – Choir Rehearsal

Thursday

4:30pm – 6pm

Asatru Study Group – 1st Thursday

Thursday

6pm – 7pm

Kairos Prayer and Share

Thursday

6pm – 7pm

Kairos Reunion – 1st Thursday

Thursday

7pm – 8pm

Talking to God Bible Study – 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th Thursday

--

--

--

Friday

8am – 10am

Circle of the Word: Love Your Enemy – 2nd, 4th Friday

Friday

9am – 10am

Life Group (Lifers Only) – 1st Friday

Friday

1pm – 3pm

Taleem/Jumah Muslim Services

Friday

6pm – 8pm

Stop Domestic Violence Through God’s Word – 1st, 3rd Friday

--

--

--

Saturday

8am – 10:30am

Hope Through Harmony (Community Service Choir)

Saturday

8:30am – 9:30am

Dynamics of Anger – TPU – 2 Sessions

Saturday

11:30am – 1:30pm

Hannah’s Gift – The Heart of a Mother

Saturday

1pm – 3pm

Daniel Study

Saturday

1:30pm – 3pm

Protestant Services – 2nd and 4th Saturday