Business Opportunities

Current Opportunities

DRC periodically solicits competitive bid responses. Below are links to current Requests for Proposals or Invitations to Bid, if any are available:

General Goods and Services

Those suppliers wishing to do business with the Operation Support Center, or the Ohio Penal Industries should contact the appropriate personnel listed in the contacts section below.

Prisons

Suppliers wishing to do business with any of the prisons should contact the Business Administrator for that institution; also in the contacts section below.

Construction Purchases

Generally, construction bidding is coordinated through the Department of Administrative Services, Office of Construction Management. On smaller projects, the Department coordinates purchases through the Bureau of Construction, Activation, Maintenance & Sustainability, 770 West Broad Street, Columbus, OH 43222.

The Department of Rehabilitation and Correction operates a decentralized purchasing system for those goods and services that are not available through our Ohio Penal Industries, the Department of Administrative Services, State Purchasing State Term Contracts, Department of Mental Health Office of Support Services, and Ohio Industries for the Handicapped.

Contacts

Allen/Oakwood Correctional Institution (AOCI)
Northwest Region

2338 North West Street
Lima, OH 45802
419-224-8000 x 2152
Business Administrator:

Thomas Ferry

Commissary: Emzer Shurelds

 

Belmont Correctional Institution (BeCI)
Southeast Region

68518 Bannock Road, S.R. 331
St. Clairsville, OH 43950
740-695-5169 x 2155

Business Administrator:

Roger Moore

Commissary: Nancy Kidd

Chillicothe Correctional Institution (CCI)
Southwest Region

15802 State Route 104 North
Chillicothe, OH 45601
740-774-7080 2277 x 2277
Business Administrator:

Jane McAfee

Commissary: Bryan Long

Correctional Reception Center (CRC)
Southeast Region

11271 State Route 762

Orient, OH 43146
614-877-2441 x 7000

Business Administrator:

Karen Duffel

Commissary: Cecil Boyce

Dayton Correctional Institution (DCI)
Northwest Region

4104 Germantown Street
Dayton, OH 45417
937-263-0060 x 2156

Business Administrator:

Randy Strong

Commissary: Fern Boddie

 

Franklin Medical Center (FMC)
Zone A

1990 Harmon Avenue
Columbus, OH 43223
614-445-5960 x 2101

Business Administrator:

Steven Sroufe

Commissary: Carrie Britford

Grafton Correctional Institution (GCI) (also GRC)
Northeast Region

2500 South Avon Beldon Road
Grafton, OH 44044
440-748-1161 x 5410

Business Administrator:

Patti Capelety

Commissary: April Wilcox

 

Hocking Correctional Facility (HCF/SCC) (see also SCI/SCC)

Southeast Region

16759 Snake Hollow Road
Nelsonville, OH 45764
740-753-1917 x 2350

Business Administrator:

Charles Ressley

Commissary: Susan McComb

 

Lebanon Correctional Institution (LeCI)
Southwest Region
State Route 63
Lebanon, OH 45036
513-932-1211 x 2006

Business Administrator:

Laura Orahoske

Commissary: Michael Large

 

London Correctional Institution (LoCI)
Southwest Region

1580 State Route 56
London, OH 43140
740-852-2454 x 1102

Business Administrator:

Jeffrey Stanforth

Commissary: Kyle Clark

Lorain Correctional Institution (LorCI)
Northeast Region

2075 South Avon Beldon Road
Grafton, OH 44044
440-748-1049 x 203

Business Administrator:

Tobey Carpenter

Commissary: Hoai Duong

Madison Correctional Institution (MaCI)
Southwest Region

1851 State Route 56
London, OH 43140-0740
740-852-9777 x 2103

Business Administrator:

Tonya Briggs

Commissary: Stephen Popovich and Carolyn Johnson

Mansfield Correctional Institution (ManCI)
Northwest Region

1150 North Main Street
Mansfield, OH 44901
419-525-4455 or 419-806-2060

Business Administrator:

Thomas Bond

Commissary: Michael Sesco

Marion Correctional Institution (MCI)
Northwest Region

940 Marion-Williamsport Road
Marion, OH 43302
740-382-5781 x 2400

Business Administrator:

Rebecca Shafer

Commissary: Gerald Bowes

 

Noble Correctional Institution (NCI)
Southeast Region

15708 McConnelsville Road
Caldwell, OH 43724
740-732-5188 x 2012

Business Administrator:

Darin Clark

Commissary: Scott Gallagher

Northeast Reintegration Center (NERC)
Northeast Region

2675 East 30th Street
Cleveland, OH 44115
216-771-6460 x 2006

Business Administrator:

Robbyn Ware

Commissary: Angela Bechtel

 

Ohio Reformatory for Women (ORW)
Northwest Region

1479 Collins Avenue
Marysville, OH 43040
937-642-1065 x 2221

Business Administrator:

Boniface Ogbonna

Commissary: Demetra Sanders

 

Ohio State Penitentiary (OSP)
Northeast Region

878 Coitsville-Hubbard Road
Youngstown, OH 44505
330-743-0700 x 2130

Business Administrator:

Carolyn Nowak

Commissary: Jodi Thomas

 

 

Pickaway Correctional Institution (PCI)
Southeast Region

11781 State Route 762
Orient, OH 43146
614-877-4362 x 2560

Business Administrator:

Margaret (Peg) Brown

Commissary: Renee Chaffin

 

Richland Correctional Institution (RiCI)
Northwest Region

1001 Olivesburg Road
Mansfield, OH 44901
419-526-2100 x 2032

Business Administrator:

Catherine Mosier

Commissary: Kevin Stowers

 

Ross Correctional Institution (RCI)
Southwest Region

16149 State Route 104
Chillicothe, OH 45601
740-774-7050 x 2351

Business Administrator:

Dwight Presler

Commissary: Ronald Rickard

 

Southeastern Correctional Institution (SCI/SCC)
Southeast Region

5900 B.I.S. Road
Lancaster, OH 43130
740-653-4324 x 2035

Business Administrator:

Charles Ressley

Commissary: Susan McCombs

 

Southern Ohio Correctional Facility (SOCF)
Southeast Region

Lucasville-Minford Road
Lucasville, OH 45699
740-259-5544 x 3280

Business Administrator:

Nancy Behn

Commissary: Sherry Wagner

 

Toledo Correctional Institution (ToCI)
Northwest Region

2001 East Central Avenue
Toledo, OH 43608
419-726-7977 x 7188

Business Administrator:

Felicitas Jackson

Commissary: Felicitas Jackson

 

Trumbull Correctional Institution (TCI)
Northeast Region

5701 Burnett Road
Leavittsburg, OH 44430
330-898-0820 x 2023

Business Administrator:

Jacqueline Scott

Commissary: Rodney Reiner

 

Warren Correctional Institution (WCI)
Southwest Region

State Route 63
Lebanon, OH 45036
513-932-3388 x 2153

Business Administrator:

Dawn Brown

Commissary: Steven Ball

 

Ohio Penal Industries (OPI)

1221 McKinley Avenue

Columbus OH 43222

Sheri Duffey, Chief

614-752-0282

John Lyons, Sales Manager

800-237-3454

Bureau of Construction, Activation, Maintenance & Sustainability (CAMS)

770 West Broad Street

Columbus OH 43222

Carmen Garland

614-752-1631

 

DRC Bureau of Information & Technology Services (BITS)

770 West Broad Street

Columbus OH 43222

Susan Mills, Administrative

614-752-1178

 

DRC Division of Parole and Community Services

770 West Broad Street

Columbus OH 43222

John Adams, Assistant to the Director 614-752-1834

DRC MBE-Edge Statewide

770 West Broad Street

Columbus OH 43222

Kiana Simmons

Administrator (Acting)

614-728-3405

Ohio Penal Industries: See also:

 

www.opi.ohio.gov/opi/

web/ContactUs.aspx

OSC Office of Acquisition and Contract Compliance - Statewide

770 West Broad Street

Columbus OH 43222

Roberta Banks, Chief

614-752-1612

OSC Purchasing

Statewide

770 West Broad Street

Columbus OH 43222

Danny Yates

614-752-1060

OSC Contracts (Medical)

Statewide

770 West Broad Street

Columbus OH 43222

Speranca Szana

614-752-1655

OSC Contracts (All Other)

Statewide

770 West Broad Street

Columbus OH 43222

Yolanda Cooks 614-995-0637

Barbara R. Johnson 614-752-0261